5.4.18 Tereza Velikovská

Jan Marek Memorial 2018: Games and results

From 5th to 8th April the Tipsport arena and the Small Sports Hall in Prague hosts the tournament Jan Marek Memorial for category U18. The best international tournament for clubs in the U18 category in Europe has gained a big name during its existence and is held for the seventh time this year! In this article you can see results of already played games and schedule of the upcoming games as well.

Schedule and results of Jan Marek Memorial 2018:

GROUP A

HC Sparta Prague
HC Davos
Jungadler Mannheim
HC Slovan Bratislava
Yantar Moskva

5. 4. 2018 15:00 HC Davos - HC Slovan Bratislava 6:4
5. 4. 2018 17:30 Yantar Moscow - Jungadler Mannheim 4:5
6. 4. 2018 09:00 Yantar Moscow - HC Sparta Praha 6:9
6. 4. 2018 11:30 HC Davos - Jungadler Mannheim 0:4
6. 4. 2018 15:00 HC Slovan Bratislava - HC Sparta Praha 3:6
6. 4. 2018 17:30 Yantar Moscow - HC Davos 4:3
7. 4. 2018 09:00 HC Sparta Praha - Jungadler Mannheim 7:5
7. 4. 2018 11:30 HC Slovan Bratislava - Yantar Moscow 4:3so
7. 4. 2018 15:00 HC Davos - HC Sparta Praha 2:6
7. 4. 2018 17:30 HC Slovan Bratislava - Jungadler Mannheim 1:4

1. HC Sparta Praha - 12 pts
2. Jungadler Mannheim - 9 pts
3. Yantar Moscow - 4 pts
4. HC Davos - 3 pts
5. HC Slovan Bratislava - 2 pts


GROUP B

HC Oceláři Třinec
ZSC Lions Zürich
Eisbären Berlin
North American Select
Hockey School Riga

5. 4. 2018 15:00 HC Oceláři Třinec - ZSC Lions Zürich 2:3so
5. 4. 2018 17:30 Eisbären Berlin - North American Select 6:3
6. 4. 2018 09:00 Hockey School Riga - HC Oceláři Třinec 0:2
6. 4. 2018 11:30 ZSC Lions Zürich - Eisbären Berlin 3:1
6. 4. 2018 15:00 North American Select - Hockey School Riga 2:3so
6. 4. 2018 17:30 HC Oceláři Třinec - Eisbären Berlin 1:4
7. 4. 2018 09:00 Hockey School Riga - ZSC Lions Zürich 5:2
7. 4. 2018 11:30 North American Select - HC Oceláři Třinec 5:4
7. 4. 2018 15:00 Eisbären Berlin - Hockey School Riga 2:4
7. 4. 2018 17:30 ZSC Lions Zürich - North American Select 9:1

1. Hockey School Riga - 8 pts
2. ZSC Lions Zürich - 8 pts
3. Eisbären Berlin - 6 pts
4. North American Select - 4 pts
5. HC Oceláři Třinec - 4 pts


PLAY OFF

8. 4. 2018 08:00 semifinal 1: HC Sparta Praha - ZSC Lions Zürich 9:2
8. 4. 2018 08:00 semifinal 2: Hockey School Riga - Jungadler Mannheim 4:3
8. 4. 2018 10:30 for 9th place: HC Slovan Bratislava - HC Oceláři Třinec 3:1
8. 4. 2018 10:30 for 7th place: HC Davos - North American Select 1:4
8. 4. 2018 13:00 for 5th place: Yantar Moscow - Eisbären Berlin 0:7
8. 4. 2018 13:00 bronze medal game: ZSC Lions Zürich - Jungadler Mannheim 3:4
8. 4. 2018 15:30 final: HC Sparta Praha - Hockey School Riga 1:3

8. 4. 2018 17:45 closing ceremonial (Tipsport arena)


Final standings:

1st: Hockey School Riga
2nd: HC Sparta Prague
3rd: Jungadler Mannheim
4th: ZSC Lions Zürich
5th: Eisbären Berlin
6th: Yantar Moscow
7th: North American Select
8th: HC Davos
9th: HC Slovan Bratislava
10th: HC Oceláři Třinec



Latest news

TRI - SPA 4:5SO - Wild shootout win for Sparta in Třinec

SPA - KVA 5:2 - Spartans bounce back with comeback win

SPA - ZLN 1:5 - Sparta falls on home ice

OLO - SPA 2:4 - Sparta wins in Olomouc