8.4.18 Tereza Velikovská

Hockey School Riga wins Jan Marek Memorial 2018

Latvian team Hockey School Riga is the winner of the seventh annual Jan Marek Memorial for U18 players. Riga defeated home team HC Sparta Praha in the final game 3:1. Bronze medals went to the German team Jungadler Mannheim.

Final standings:

1st: Hockey School Riga
2nd: HC Sparta Praha
3rd: Jungadler Mannheim
4th: ZSC Lions Zürich
5th: Eisbären Berlin
6th: Yantar Moscow
7th: North American Select
8th: HC Davos
9th: HC Slovan Bratislava
10th: HC Oceláři Třinec


Gold medals: Hockey School Riga

Silver medals: HC Sparta Praha

Bronze medals: Jungadler Mannheim


Individual awards:

Best Goalie of the Tournament: Rudolfs Gusts Lazdinš (Hockey School Riga)
Best Defenseman of the Tournament: František Gajdoš (HC Sparta Praha)
Best Forward of the Tournament: Patriks Trasuns (Hockey School Riga)
Top Scorer of the Tournament: Patrik Prymula (HC Sparta Praha)

Best player of team Hockey School Riga: Raimonds Mikus Vitolinš
Best player of team HC Sparta Praha: Jiří Obadal
Best player of team Jungadler Mannheim: Jan-Luca Schumacher
Best player of team ZSC Lions Zürich: Liekit Reichle
Best player of team Eisbären Berlin: Christoph Schmidt
Best player of team Yantar Moscow: Alexander Shved
Best player of team North American Select: Tomáš Urban
Best player of team HC Davos: Nicolas Heini
Best player of team HC Slovan Bratislava: Dominik Jendek
Best player of team HC Oceláři Třinec: Jonáš Peterek



Complete results of Jan Marek Memorial 2018:

GROUP A

5. 4. 2018 15:00 HC Davos - HC Slovan Bratislava 6:4
5. 4. 2018 17:30 Yantar Moscow - Jungadler Mannheim 4:5
6. 4. 2018 09:00 Yantar Moscow - HC Sparta Praha 6:9
6. 4. 2018 11:30 HC Davos - Jungadler Mannheim 0:4
6. 4. 2018 15:00 HC Slovan Bratislava - HC Sparta Praha 3:6
6. 4. 2018 17:30 Yantar Moscow - HC Davos 4:3
7. 4. 2018 09:00 HC Sparta Praha - Jungadler Mannheim 7:5
7. 4. 2018 11:30 HC Slovan Bratislava - Yantar Moscow 4:3so
7. 4. 2018 15:00 HC Davos - HC Sparta Praha 2:6
7. 4. 2018 17:30 HC Slovan Bratislava - Jungadler Mannheim 1:4

1. HC Sparta Praha - 12 pts
2. Jungadler Mannheim - 9 pts
3. Yantar Moscow - 4 pts
4. HC Davos - 3 pts
5. HC Slovan Bratislava - 2 pts


GROUP B

5. 4. 2018 15:00 HC Oceláři Třinec - ZSC Lions Zürich 2:3so
5. 4. 2018 17:30 Eisbären Berlin - North American Select 6:3
6. 4. 2018 09:00 Hockey School Riga - HC Oceláři Třinec 0:2
6. 4. 2018 11:30 ZSC Lions Zürich - Eisbären Berlin 3:1
6. 4. 2018 15:00 North American Select - Hockey School Riga 2:3so
6. 4. 2018 17:30 HC Oceláři Třinec - Eisbären Berlin 1:4
7. 4. 2018 09:00 Hockey School Riga - ZSC Lions Zürich 5:2
7. 4. 2018 11:30 North American Select - HC Oceláři Třinec 5:4
7. 4. 2018 15:00 Eisbären Berlin - Hockey School Riga 2:4
7. 4. 2018 17:30 ZSC Lions Zürich - North American Select 9:1

1. Hockey School Riga - 8 pts
2. ZSC Lions Zürich - 8 pts
3. Eisbären Berlin - 6 pts
4. North American Select - 4 pts
5. HC Oceláři Třinec - 4 pts


PLAY OFF

8. 4. 2018 08:00 semifinal 1: HC Sparta Praha - ZSC Lions Zürich 9:2
8. 4. 2018 08:00 semifinal 2: Hockey School Riga - Jungadler Mannheim 4:3
8. 4. 2018 10:30 for 9th place: HC Slovan Bratislava - HC Oceláři Třinec 3:1
8. 4. 2018 10:30 for 7th place: HC Davos - North American Select 1:4
8. 4. 2018 13:00 for 5th place: Yantar Moscow - Eisbären Berlin 0:7
8. 4. 2018 13:00 bronze medal game: ZSC Lions Zürich - Jungadler Mannheim 3:4
8. 4. 2018 15:30 final: HC Sparta Praha - Hockey School Riga 1:3


Latest news

DAV - SPA 2:10 - Sparta destroys Davos to dominate Mountfield Cup

SPA - PCE 3:2OT - Kudrna completes comeback vs Pardubice

MHK - SPA 5:4OT - Overtime loss in Mountfield Cup opener

Sparta in Partnership for Progress Program