4.4.19 Daniel Ryl

8th Annual Jan Marek Memorial is coming

From 4th to 7th April 2019 at the Tipsport arena and the Small Sports Hall in Prague will again take place the tournament Jan Marek Memorial for category U18. The best international tournament for clubs in the U18 category in Europe has gained a big name during its existence and this year will be held for the eighth time!

Tournament participants in 2019:

HC Sparta Prague (Czech Republic)
ZSC Lions Zürich (Switzerland)
Jungalder Mannheim (Germany)
Junost Minsk (Belarus)
HK Nitra (Slovakia)
HC Davos (Switzerland)
Eisbären Berlin (Germany)
HC Tumensky Region (Russia)
North American Select (USA + Canada)
SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers (Switzerland)

SCHEDULE OF JMM 2019:

Group A: 
HC Sparta Praha
HC Davos
Jungalder Mannheim
HK Nitra
HC Tumensky Legion

4. 4. 2019 - 13.00 - HC Davos - HK Nitra (Tipsport arena)
4. 4. 2019 - 15.15 - HC Tumensky Legion - Jungadler Mannheim (Tipsport arena)
5. 4. 2019 - 9.00 - HC Tumensky Legion - HC Sparta Praha (Small arena)
5. 4. 2019 - 11.30 - HC Davos - Jungadler Mannheim (Small arena)
5. 4. 2019 - 15.00 - HK Nitra - HC Sparta Praha (Tipsport arena)
5. 4. 2019 - 17.30 - HC Tumensky Legion - HC Davos (Tipsport arena)
6. 4. 2019 - 9.00 - HC Sparta Praha - Jungadler Mannheim (Small arena)
6. 4. 2019 - 11.30 - HK Nitra - HC Tumensky Legion (Small arena)
6. 4. 2019 - 15.00 - HC Davos - HC Sparta Praha (Tipsport arena)
6. 4. 2019 - 17.30 - HK Nitra - Jungadler Mannheim (Tipsport arena)

Group B:
North American Selects
ZSC Lions Zürich
Eisbären Berlin
HC Yunost Minsk
SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers

4. 4. 2019 - 15.00 - North American Selects - ZSC Lions Zürich (Small arena)
4. 4. 2019 - 17.30 - Eisbären Berlin - HC Junost Minsk (Small arena)
5. 4. 2019 - 9.00 - SC Rapperswill-Jona Lakers - North American Selects (Tipsport arena)
5. 4. 2019 - 11.30 - ZSC Lions Zürich - Eisbären Berlin (Tipsport arena)
5. 4. 2019 - 15.00 - HC Junost Minsk - SC Rapperswil-Jona Lakers (Small arena)
5. 4. 2019 - 17.30 - North American Selects - Eisbären Berlin (Small arena)
6. 4. 2019 - 9.00 - SC Rapperswill-Jona Lakers - ZSC Lions Zürich (Tisport arena)
6. 4. 2019 - 11.30 - HC Junost Minsk - North American Selects (Tipsport arena)
6. 4. 2019 - 15.00 - Eisbären Berlin - SC Rapperswill-Jona Lakers (Small arena)
6. 4. 2019 - 17.30 - ZSC Lions Zürich - HC Junost Minsk (Small arena)

PLAY OFF (7th April 2019)

8.00 - semifinal 1 - 1A x 2B (Small arena)
8.00 - semifinal 2 - 1B x 2A (Tipsport arena)

10.30 - for 9th place - 5A x 5B (Small arena)
10.30 - for 7th place - 4A x 4B (Tipsport arena)
13.00 - for 5th place - 3A x 3B (Small arena)

13.00 - for 3rd place - LSF1 x LSF2 (Tipsport arena)
15.30 - final - winner SF1 x winner SF 2 (Tipsport arena)

17.45 - closing ceremony

Information about tournament

HC Sparta Prague organized a significant international U18 tournament for the first time in 2010 under the former name Academies Tournament, which was played during the pre-season in August of that year. In October 2011 the tournament was renamed with approval of Jan Marek’s family, and every year it honours the memory of this great forward, who was a member of the Sparta organization between 2003 and 2006.

MORE INFORMATIONS AND ONGOING RESULTS OF THE TOURNAMENT ON WEBSITE MJM.HCSPARTA.CZ!


Latest news

Jan Marek Memorial 2019: Games and results

8th Annual Jan Marek Memorial is coming

Broš, Krupp and Nedvěd review the season

SPA - VIT 1:5 - Season 2018/2019 is over